IFMCA (International Music Film Critics Awards) announces nominations – Awardsdaily

0

The nominees are:

FILM MUSIC OF THE YEAR

• COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
• DUNE, music by Hans Zimmer
• THE GREEN KNIGHT, music by Daniel Hart
• JUNGLE CRUISE, music by James Newton Howard
• THE LAST DUEL, music by Harry Gregson-Williams

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

• PANU AALTIO
• NICHOLAS BRITELL
• JONNY GREENWOOD
• JAMES NEWTON-HOWARD
• HANS ZIMMER

REVOLUTIONARY COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

• FRIEND DOHERTY
• STEPHANIE ECONOMOU
• OSCAR MARTÍN LEANIZBARRUTIA
• ARTHUR SHARPÉ
• RAPHAELLE THIBAUT

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

• “Arachnoverture” by SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, music by Michael Giacchino
• “Claret, Tema Principal” by CLARET, music by Oscar Martín Leanizbarrutia
• “The Final Battle” of MY COUNTRY, MY PARENTS [WO HE WO DE FUBEI]music by Gordy Haab
• “Grand Finale” by COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
• “Riddles” by BUCKLEY’S CHANCE, music by Christopher Gordon

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FOR A DRAMA FILM

• BUCKLEY’S CHANCE, music by Christopher Gordon
• THE CURSE OF TURANDOT [TULANDUO: MOZHOU YUANQI]music by Simon Franglen
• THE LAST DUEL, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
• THE POWER OF THE DOG, music by Jonny Greenwood
• SPENCER, music by Jonny Greenwood

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FOR A COMEDY FILM

• CRUELLA, music by Nicholas Britell
• DELICIOUS, music by Christophe Julien
• DON’T LOOK UP, music by Nicholas Britell
• LA DÉPÊCHE FRANÇAISE, music by Alexandre Desplat
• THE POTATO COMPANY [PERUNA]music by Panu Aaltio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

• GUNPOWDER MILKSHAKE, music by Frank Ilfman
• JUNGLE CRUISE, music by James Newton Howard
• THE KING’S MAN, music by Matthew Margeson and Dominic Lewis
• LAST NIGHT IN SOHO, music by Steven Price
• NO TIME TO DIE, music by Hans Zimmer

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FOR A FANTASTIC/SCIENCE-FICTION/HORROR MOVIE

• COPPELIA, music by Maurizio Malagnini
• DUNE, music by Hans Zimmer
• GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE, music by Rob Simonsen
• THE GREEN KNIGHT, music by Daniel Hart
• SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, music by Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FOR AN ANIMATED FILM

• ENCANTO, music by Germaine Franco
• LUCA, music by Dan Romer
• RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON, music by James Newton Howard
• SPIRIT UNTAMED, music by Amie Doherty
• WISH DRAGON, music by Philip Klein

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FOR A DOCUMENTARY

• THE ARCTIC: OUR LAST GREAT NATURE, music by Alex Heffes
• JULIA, music by Rachel Portman
• A PERFECT PLANET, music by Ilan Eshkeri
• QINGHAI: OUR NATIONAL PARK [QINGHAI: WOMEN DE GUOJIA GONGYUAN]music by Chad Cannon
• TALE OF THE SLEEPING GIANTS [TUNTURIN TARINA]music by Panu Aaltio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

• COBRA KAI, music by Leo Birenberg and Zach Robinson
• FOUNDATION, music by Bear McCreary
• LOKI, music by Natalie Holt
• LOST IN SPACE, music by Christopher Lennertz
• MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE: REVELATION, music by Bear McCreary

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

• ARK: GENESIS PART II, ​​music by Gareth Coker
• CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD, music by Bear McCreary
• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA: IKI ISLAND & LEGENDS, music by Chad Cannon and Bill Hemstapat, theme by Ilan Eshkeri
• MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, music by Richard Jacques
• RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART, music by Mark Mothersbaugh and Wataru Hokoyama

BEST NEW ARCHIVE RELEASE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORD

• ANNE FRANK’S DIARY, music by Alfred Newman; album produced by Nick Redman, Mike Matessino and Neil S. Bulk; liner notes by Julie Kirgo; album art direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
• THE EIGER SANCTION, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; album art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
• LEGEND, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cyril Durand-Roger, Laurent Lafarge, Reynold d’Silva and David Stoner; liner notes by Jeff Bond; artistic direction of the album by David Marques (Music Box/Silva Screen)
• LIONHEART, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cary Mansfield; liner notes by Tim Grieving; artistic direction of the album by Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)
• THE TAMARIND SEED, music by John Barry; album produced by Geoff Leonard, Pete Walker, Ruud Rozemeijer, David Stoner and Reynold d’Silva; liner notes by Geoff Leonard and Pete Walker; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)

BEST NEW ARCHIVE RELEASE – COMPILATION

• FILM MUSIC BY BERNARD HERRMANN, music by Bernard Herrmann; album produced by Tony d’Amato, Gavin Barratt, Raymond Few and Tim McDonald; liner notes by Tom Schneller; album art direction by Matt Read (Phase 4/Deutsche Grammophon)
• GABRIEL YARED: FILM MUSIC, music by Gabriel Yared; the Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra and the Vlaams Radiokoor. directed by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Thomas Van Parys and Marijke Vandeburie; liner notes by Thomas Van Parys; album art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen/Film Fest Gent)
• PEDRO ALMODÓVAR & ALBERTO IGLESIAS FILM MUSIC COLLECTION, music by Alberto Iglesias; album produced by José M. Benitez and Alberto Iglesias; liner notes by Pedro Almodóvar, Alberto Iglesias and Manuel J. Lombardo; artistic direction of the album by Nacho B. Govantes and Luca Barcellona (Quartet/El Deseo)
• THE PINK PANTHER FINAL CHAPTERS COLLECTION (TRAIL OF THE PINK PANTHER/CURSE OF THE PINK PANTHER/SON OF THE PINK PANTHER), music by Henry Mancini; album produced by Chris Malone; liner notes by John Takis; artistic direction of the album by Nacho B. Govantes. (Quartet)
• SPOTLIGHT ON JOHN WILLIAMS, music by John Williams; the City Light Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kevin Griffiths; album produced by Pirmin Zängerle and Martin Korn; liner notes by Basil Böhni; artistic direction of the album by Roger Krütli (Prospero Classical)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

• INTRADA, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
• LA-LA LAND RECORDS, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
• MOVIESCORE MEDIA, Mikael Carlsson
• MUSIC BOX, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
• QUARTET RECORDS, José M. Benitez

Share.

Comments are closed.