National Society Of Film Critics Awards 2020 Winners List – Deadline

0

The National Society of Film Critics nominates Chloé Zhao’s nomadlandwith Frances McDormand, the best photo of 2020.

The finalists for the best image category were first cow and Never Rarely Sometimes Always. nomadland won big at Saturday’s annual voting ceremony as Zhao walked away with the Best Director award and McDormand took home the Best Actress category.

Other winners were Da 5 Bloods‘Delroy Lindo and Borat Next Movie Maria Bakalova, who won the ceremony’s Best Actor and Supporting Actress awards, respectively.

The NSFC’s 55th Annual Voting Meeting selected winners and runners-up in 11 categories via a weighted voting system.

Any film opened in the United States on a screen or streaming platform during the year is eligible. Last year, the group told Bong Joon Ho Parasite its first award, Best Picture, a feat the film duplicated at the Oscars.

The 60 NSFC members include reviews from major newspapers and outlets in Los Angeles, Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Chicago, including outlets Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, the New Yorkerthe Christian Science Monitor and NRP.

the Los Angeles Time‘Justin Chang is the current president of the organization.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Picture:

WINNER: NOMAD (52 points)

MENTIONED:

FIRST COW (50 points)

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (41 points)

Director:

WINNER: Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND (58 points)

MENTIONED:

Steve McQueen, SMALL AXIS (41 points)

Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (30 points)

Actress:

WINNER: Best Actress: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND (46 points)

MENTIONED:

Viola Davis, MY RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (33 points) S

Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (29 points)

Actor:

WINNER: Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (52 points)

MENTIONED:

Chadwick Boseman, MY RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (47 points)

Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (32 points)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actress, Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (47 points)

MENTIONED:

Amanda Seyfried, MANK (40 points)

Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI (33 points)

Supporting actor:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (53 points)

MENTIONED:

Glynn Turman, MY RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (36 points)

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOOD (35 points)

Script:

WINNER: Best Screenplay: Eliza Hittman, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (38 points)

MENTIONED:

Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW (35 points)

Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING (29 points)

Non-fiction film:

Cinematography:

WINNER: Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND (47 points)

MENTIONED:

Shabier Kirchner, ROCK LOVERS (41 points)

Leonardo Simões, VITALINA VARELA (34 points)

Film in foreign language:

WINNER: COLLECTIVE (38 points)

MENTIONED:

BACURAU and BEANPOLE (36 points)

VITALINA VARELA (32 points)

Non-fiction film:

WINNER: TIME (46 points)

MENTIONED:

TOWN HALL (28 points)

COLLECTIVE (22 points)

Film Heritage Awards:

WINNERS:

women make movies

Movie commentary

Brattle Theater in Cambridge, MA

Film awaiting distribution in the United States:

Share.

Comments are closed.