Power of the Dog voted best film

0
Benedict Cumberbatch and Jesse Plemons in ‘The Power of the Dog’ (Photo Credit: KIRSTY GRIFFIN/NETFLIX © 2021)

Belfast topped the San Diego Film Critics Society’s list of 2021 nominees with 12, but once the votes were tallied, he was The power of the dog and Dunes who led the list of winners. The power of the dog picked up wins in the Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Adapted Screenplay categories. DunesAll three of the wins came in the Best Cinematography, Sound Design, and Visual Effects categories.

Collecting multiple wins was also Mass, Parallel mothersand Belfast. The only tie of the year was between Parallel mothers“Penelope Cruz and Belfastby Caitriona Balfe, with the two talented actors who won the Best Actress award. Parallel mothers also won honors for best foreign language film while BelfastJude Hill was named the winner for Best Youth Performance. by Fran Kranz Mass script took home the win for Best Original Screenplay. Jason Isaacs also picked up a win for Mass in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Additionally, the San Diego Film Critics Society (of which I am a member) recognized CODA, Last night in Soho, Pig, Who passed, Licorice Pizza, Lucas, In the heights, alley of nightmaresand Cruel rewarded during the voting session of January 10, 2022.

2021 SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY NOMINEES AND WINNERS:

Best Picture:
MENTIONED: BELFAST
CODA
DUNE
MASS
WINNER: THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Director:
MENTIONED: Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST
WINNER: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Guillermo del Toro, ALLEY OF NIGHTMARE
Maggie Gyllenhaal, THE LOST GIRL
Denis Villeneuve, DUNE

Best actor:
WINNER: Nicolas Cage, pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Peter Dinklage, CYRANO
MENTIONED: Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK…BOOM!
Jude Hill, BELFAST

Best Actress:
WINNER (TIE): Caitriona Balfe, BELFAST
Olivia Colman, THE LOST GIRL
WINNER (TIE): Penelope Cruz, PARALLEL MOTHERS
Emilia Jones, CODA
Kristen Stewart, SPENCER

Best Supporting Actor:
MENTIONED: Ben Affleck, THE TENDY BAR
Ciaran Hinds, BELFAST
WINNER: Jason Isaacs, MASS
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
MENTIONED: Arian DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY
Ann Dowd, MASS
WINNER: Ruth Negga, PASSING BY
Martha Plimpton, MASS

Best Comedic Performance:
WINNER: Bradley Cooper, LICORICE PIZZA
Leonardo DiCaprio, DON’T LOOK
Jamie Dornan, BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
MENTIONED: David Harbour, BLACK WIDOW
Simon Rex, RED ROCKET

Best youth performance (performers under 16):
Mckenna Grace, GHOSTBUSTERS: BEYOND LIFE
WINNER: Jude Hill, BELFAST
Daniel Ranieri, THE TENDER BAR
Saniyya Sidney, KING RICHARD
Demi Singleton, KING RICHARD

Best Original Screenplay:
Pedro Almodovar, PARALLEL MOTHERS
Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST
WINNER: Fran Kranz, MASS
Adam McKay, DON’T LOOK
Michael Sarnoski, pig

Best Adapted Screenplay:
WINNER: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Joel Coen, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Rebecca Hall, PASSING BY
Sian Heder, CODA

Best Documentary:
MENTIONED: LEAKED
MY NAME IS PAUL MURRAY
WINNER: SUMMER OF SOUL
VAL
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Best animated film:
ENCANTO
MENTIONED: LEAKED
WINNER: LUCA
THE MITCHELLS AGAINST. MACHINES
RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Best Foreign Language Film:
DRIVING MY CAR
MENTION: I AM YOUR MAN
LAMB
WINNER: PARALLEL MOTHERS
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Best editing:
MENTIONED: Úna Ní Dhonghalle, BELFAST
Paula Huidobro, CODA
WINNER: Myron Kerstein, IN THE HEIGHTS
Joshua L. Pearson, SUMMER OF THE SOUL
Joe Walker, Dune

Best Cinematography:
Alice Brooks, IN THE HEIGHTS
MENTIONED: Bruno Delbonnel, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
WINNER: Greig Fraser, Dune
Dan Laustsen, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Ari Wegner, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Production Design:
Jim Clay, BELFAST
WINNER: Tamara Deverell, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Grant Major, THE POWER OF THE DOG
MENTIONED: Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, THE FRENCH EXPEDITION
Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos, DUNE

Best visual effects:
WINNER: DUNE
THE GREEN KNIGHT
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Best costumes:
WINNER: Jenny Beavan, CRUELA
Odile Dicks-Mireaux, LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
MENTIONED: Antionette Messam, THE HARDER THEY FALL
Jacqueline West, Bob Morgan, Dune
Janty Yates, MAISON GUCCI

Best Sound Design:
Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Adaahl A QUIET PLACE PART II
Simon Chase, James Mather, BELFAST
WINNER: Theo Green, Dave Whitehead, DUNE
Nathan Robitaille, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Dave Whitehead, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best use of music:
BELFAST
CRUEL
IN THE HEIGHTS
WINNER: LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
WEST SIDE STORY

Breakthrough Artist:
Alana Haim, LICORICE PIZZA
MENTIONED: Jude Hill, BELFAST
WINNER: Emilia Jones, CODA
Fran Kranz, MASS
Anthony Ramos, IN THE HEIGHTS

Best Overall:
WINNER: DO NOT LOOK
DUNE
The more they fall
MENTIONED: IN THE HEIGHTS
MASS

Share.

Comments are closed.