2021 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Winners List – Deadline

0

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association voted on the best films and performances of 2021 on Saturday, with Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Japanese Oscar entry drive my car winning Best Picture and Best Screenplay, and taking second place from Hamaguchi in the Best Director race.

The power of the dogJane Campion won in this last category, with red rocket‘s Simon Rex winning Best Actor and Parallel mothers‘ Penélope Cruz voted best actress. The award for Best Documentary went to Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson’s soul summerwith the prize for best animation for the animated photo Neon by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, To run awayand Best Non-English Film goes to Celine Sciamma’s Little mom.

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association is a group of Los Angeles-area print and digital journalists who today deliberated on the winners and runners-up in a total of 14 categories. Last year, LAFCA went the unconventional route in its marquee selection, voting Steve McQueen’s anthology television series small ax his best picture, with the eventual Best Picture Oscar winner nomadland its runner-up and its director Chloé Zhao best director.

Traditionally, LAFCA categories intertwine with honorary awards, including the Lifetime Achievement Award, which this year went to Mel Brooks.

Today’s vote comes after the New York Film Critics Circle was selected earlier this month drive my car as his Best Picture, and Monday’s Critics Choice Awards movie nominations that saw Belfast and West Side Story punctuate the field.

The full list of today’s winners can be found below.

Best Picture

Winner: drive my car

Finalist: The power of the dog

Best Director

Winner: Jane Campion, The power of the dog

Finalist: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, drive my car

Best Actress

Winner: Penelope Cruz, Parallel mothers

Finalist: Renate Reinsve, The worst person in the world

Best actor

Winner: Simon Rex, red rocket

Finalist: Benedict Cumberbatch, The power of the dog

Best Documentary

Winner: soul summer

Finalist: Procession

Best Screenplay

Winner: drive my carRyusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe

Finalist: Licorice PizzaPaul Thomas Anderson

Best Animation

Winner: To run away

Finalist: Beautiful

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Finalist: Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Best Supporting Actor

Winner (tie): Vincent Lindon, Titanium and Kodi Smit-McPhee, The power of the dog

Editing

Winner: Joshua L. Pearson, soul summer

Finalist: Andy Jürgensen, Licorice Pizza

Best Production Design

Winner: Steve Saklad, Barb and Star go to Vista Del Mar

Finalist: Tamara Deverell, alley of nightmares

Best Music/Score

Winner: Alberto Iglesias, Parallel mothers

Finalist: Jonny Greenwood, The power of the dog and spencer

Best Cinematography

Winner: Ari Wegner, The power of the dog

Finalist: Greig Fraser, Dunes

Best Non-English Film

Winner: Little mom

Finalist: Quo Vadis, Aida?

Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award

Labors and Days (from Tayoko Shiojiri in Shiotani Basin)

New generation

Winner (tie): Shatara Michelle Ford, Testing model and Tatiana Huezo, Prayers for the Stolen

Career Excellence Award

Mel Brooks

Share.

Comments are closed.