2022 BAFTA Film Awards Nominations: ‘The Power of the Dog’ Dominates

0

Rebel Wilson is due to host the BAFTAs on March 13.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced its official nominees for 2022, marking the 75th anniversary of the event. This year’s nominations were broadcast live from BAFTA 195 Piccadilly in central London on Thursday February 3. Film Awards red carpet hosts AJ Odudu and Tom Allen listed all the names.

This year, the most nominated films are “Dune” with 11 nominations; “The Power of the Dog” with eight; “Belfast” with six; and “Licorice Pizza,” “West Side Story,” and “No Time to Die,” all with five nominations each.

There’s also the most female nominees, ever.

The BAFTAs will take place on Sunday March 13 at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Sponsored by EE, the awards will air exclusively on BBC One, BBC One HD and BBC iPlayer that evening, and will be preceded by live red carpet coverage on BAFTA’s social media channels.

More than 7,000 members voted for this year’s nominations.

The 2022 nominations follow last year’s BAFTA Awards, which had the most diverse list of nominees in its history following a major overhaul of voting procedures.

“It’s at the heart of the BAFTA’s purpose: to create equal opportunities, no matter where they come from,” a BAFTA spokesperson said.

The 2021 awards – which took place virtually due to the pandemic – crowned ‘Nomadland’ as the overall winner, taking home Best Picture, Leading Actress for Frances McDormand, Best Director for Chloe Zhao and Best Cinematography. for Joshua James Richards. “Nomadland” also won Best Picture, Best Actress and Best Director at the Oscars.

The ceremony will be hosted by Rebel Wilson, with Odudu and Allen hosting the red carpet show.

Check out all the nominations for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards below.

“Dunes”

Warner Bros.

Outstanding British Film

“After Love”

“Ali and Eva”

Belfast

“Boiling point”

“Cyrano”

“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”

“Last Night in Soho”

“No Time to Die”

“Who passed”

Original screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”

Zach Baylin, “King Richard”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

“>Adapted scenario

Sian Heder, “CODA”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Girl”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

(Left to right) Caitriona Balfe as

Belfast

Rob Youngson / Focus Features

supporting actress

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Girl”

Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Ann Dowd, “Mass”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Ruth Negga, “Passing by”

Main actress

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Emilia Jones, “CODA”

Renate Reinsve, “The worst person in the world”

Joanna Scanlan, “After Love”

Tessa Thompson, “Skip”

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Aleem Khan (writer/director), “After Love”

James Cumming (writer), Hester Ruloff (producer), “Boiling Point”

Jeymes Samuel (writer/director), “The More They Fall”

Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer), “Keyboard Fantasies”

Rebecca Hall (writer/director), “Passing”

Supporting actor

Mike Faist, “West Side History”

Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Woody Norman, “Go Go”

Jesse Plemons, “The Power of the Dog”

Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

“CODA”

APPLETV+

Main actor

Adel Akhtar, “Ali & Ava”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Stephen Graham, “Boiling Point”

Will Smith, “King Richard”

Director

Aleem Khan, “After Love”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

Audrey Diwan, “Happening”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Julia Ducournau, “Titanium”

Best film

Belfast

“Don’t look up”

“Dunes”

“Licorice Pizza”

“The Power of the Dog”

Licorice Pizza: Sound and Vision Toolkit Podcast by Paul Thomas Anderson

“Licorice Pizza”

United Artists Liberating

Movie not in english

“Drive My Car” – Ryūsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

“Little Mom” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

“The worst person in the world” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

Documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan

“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellstrom

“The Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, PJ Van Sandwijk

“Summer of the Soul (Or, When Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Animation Film

“Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer

“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström

“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

KING RICHARD, left to right: Will Smith as Richard Williams, Demi Singleton as Serena Williams, Saniyya Sidney as Venus Williams, 2021. © Warner Bros.  /courtesy Everett Collection

“King Richard”

©Warner Bros/courtesy Everett Collection

Foundry

“Boiling Point” – Carolyn McLeod

“Dune” – Francine Maisler

“The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

“West Side History” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

“Dune” – Greig Fraser

“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen

“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren

“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner

“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

“Dune” – Joe Walker

“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen

“No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

“Summer of the Soul (Or, When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson

“Cyrano”

MGM/AU

production design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

costume design

“Cruel” – Jenny Beavan

“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini

“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

“The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero

“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hairstyle

“Cruel” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne

“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Ring

“Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

“A Quiet Place, Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn

“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

"The Matrix Resurrections" Sound design

“The Matrix Resurrections”

Warner Bros.

Special visual effects

“Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

“Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim

“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British animated short

“Business of Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

“Don’t feed the pigeons” – Jordi Morera

“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British short film

“The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka

“Wife” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams

“The Palace” – Jo Prichard

“Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea

“Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

Original score

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton

“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell

“Dune” – Hans Zimmer

“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat

“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)

Ariana Debose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit McPhee

Register: Stay up to date with the latest film and TV news! Sign up for our email newsletters here.

Share.

Comments are closed.