2022 BAFTA Film Awards Winners: The Full List

0

The 75th EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) have arrived and they’ve honored the best films of 2021 and the people who helped make them so special.

There were 25 categories in the 2022 BAFTAs and Dune was the biggest winner of the night with wins in Best Picture, Original Score, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects.

The Power of Dog won Best Picture and Best Director, and CODA and West Side Story were the only other two films to win multiple awards.

Other highlights include Will Smith winning the Leading Actor award, Joanna Scanlan winning the Leading Actrees award, Lashana Lynch winning the EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public), Drive My Car who won the movie Not in the English Language, Encanto who won the animated movie and many more. .

The full list of 2022 BAFTA Film Awards winners are as follows;

Best film

  • Belfast
  • Don’t look up
  • Dunes
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog – WINNER

Best Director

  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog – WINNER
  • Julia Ducournau – Titanium

Main actor

  • Adel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
  • Will Smith – King Richard – WINNER

Main actress

  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve – Worst person in the world
  • Joanna Scanlan – After Love – WINNER
  • Tessa Thompson – Pass

Supporting actor

  • Mike Faist – West Side History
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA – WINNER
  • Woody Norman – Go Go
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

supporting actress

  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Girl
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story – WINNER
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Pass

Best Original Screenplay

  • Be the Ricardos
  • Belfast
  • Don’t look up
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA – WINNER
  • drive my car
  • Dunes
  • The lost girl
  • The power of the dog

Best Original Score

  • Be the Ricardos
  • Don’t look up
  • Dune – WINNER
  • The French Dispatch
  • The power of the dog

Best Cinematography

  • Dune – WINNER
  • alley of nightmares
  • no time to die
  • The power of the dog
  • Macbeth’s Tragedy

Best Costume Design

  • Cruel – WINNER
  • Cyrano
  • Dunes
  • The French Dispatch
  • alley of nightmares

Best Editing

  • Belfast
  • Dunes
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No time to die – WINNER
  • Summer Of Soul (or, When The Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised)

Best Production Design

  • Cyrano
  • Dune – WINNER
  • The French Dispatch
  • alley of nightmares
  • West Side Story

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Cruel
  • Cyrano
  • Dunes
  • Tammy Faye’s eyes – WINNER
  • Gucci House

best sound

  • Dune – WINNER
  • Last night in Soho
  • no time to die
  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • West Side Story

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Dune – WINNER
  • free guy
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • no time to die

Best cast

  • Boiling point
  • Dunes
  • God’s hand
  • King Richard
  • West Side Story – WINNER

Outstanding British Film

  • After Love
  • Ali and Ava
  • Belfast – WINNER
  • Boiling point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s talking about Jamie
  • Gucci House
  • Last night in Soho
  • no time to die
  • Who passed

Outstanding first steps by a British writer, director or producer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • The More They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) – WINNER
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passage – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Movie not in english

  • Drive My Car – WINNER
  • God’s hand
  • Parallel mothers
  • Little mom
  • The worst person in the world

Best Documentary

  • Become Cousteau
  • Cow
  • To run away
  • The rescue
  • Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised) – WINNER

Best Animated Film

  • Encanto – WINNER
  • To run away
  • Lucas
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Best British Short Film

  • The Black Cop – WINNER
  • Women
  • The palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three extraordinary committee meetings

Best British Animated Short

  • art business
  • Don’t feed the pigeons – WINNER
  • Living Dread Night

EE Rising Star (voted by the public)

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch – WINNER
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit McPhee

On April 7, the BAFTA Game Awards ceremony will take place and It Takes Two enters the show with nine nominations, the most of any other game.

Any advice to give us? Want to discuss a possible story? Please send an e-mail to newstips@ign.com.

Adam Bankhurst is a reporter for IGN. You can follow him on Twitter @AdamBankhurst and on Tic.

Share.

Comments are closed.