BAFTA Film Awards 2022 [Full Winners List]

0

‘Dune’ may have been the big winner at the 2022 BAFTAs with five wins in the craft categories, but it was Jane Campion’s ‘The Power of the Dog’ that took home the coveted Best Picture and Director awards.

The most famous event on the UK film industry calendar has returned for its first live edition since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, and with it has come a boost of energy.

While the ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall had a number of no-shows among the nominees – likely due to an awards season schedule that saw the Critics Choice Awards land on the same day – the co- stars stepped up to accept the awards on behalf of the winners, as was the case for Campion, whose Best Director award was won by his “Power of the Dog” frontman Benedict Cumberbatch.

Cumberbatch had just lost the Best Actor award to Will Smith of “King Richard.” Fumbling with some podium notes, he jokingly read his upset acceptance speech before saying, “You don’t lose to Will Smith, you win being around him.”

It was sometimes hard to remember that between the last BAFTA awards at the Royal Albert Hall in February 2020 and this one, a global pandemic had completely upended the industry and virtually every aspect of life as we knew it. Looking at the crowded audience in attendance – where hardly anyone was masked but everyone had shown negative COVID results within 24 hours – it was a pleasant reminder of “before” times.

British music legend Shirley Bassey kicked off the festivities with a catchy rendition of the title song from the James Bond film ‘Diamonds Are Forever’, for which she received a standing ovation. Meanwhile, host Rebel Wilson – whose predecessors include Graham Norton, Joanna Lumley and Stephen Fry – was at his irreverent best and spared no one, especially the British royal family (none of whom were in attendance).

She also made one of the few political gestures at the ceremony by giving Russian President Vladimir Putin the middle finger. Indeed, the invasion of Ukraine by Russia was mentioned only a handful of times during the evening.

However, in one of the awards’ sharpest political statements, Andy Serkis, before announcing BAFTA Best Director for Campion, referenced UK Home Secretary Priti Patel’s slowness to take in Ukrainian refugees in Britain. Earlier, the evening opened with BAFTA President Krishnendu Majumdar paying tribute to the Ukrainian people and filmmakers covering the war, some of whom are BAFTA members.

The red carpet was perhaps the most candid part of the evening, with Cumberbatch and ‘Boiling Point’ star Stephen Graham both commenting on the war in Europe, while a group of climate change protesters dressed as fans jumped the barrier and organized a sit-down demonstration on the red carpet.

” Just look ! Just stop the oil! the trio shouted from inside a makeshift barrier formed around them as confused celebrities hurried past. When asked what they were protesting, one protester replied Variety they called for an end to more investment in fossil fuels by the British government. Another suggested they were inspired by Adam McKay’s Netflix film ‘Don’t Look Up’, which was nominated for four BAFTAs.

Netflix has confirmed that the protest – which included smoke bombs at the red carpet entrance – had nothing to do with the streamer.

Other big winners of the night included “After Love” actress Joanna Scanlan, who exclaimed “Come on!” after receiving her Best Actress award. Meanwhile, ‘CODA’ star Troy Kotsur has become the first deaf actor to win a BAFTA. “I would just like to say congratulations to James Bond, 007, on his 60th birthday. But have you ever considered a deaf James Bond? Kotsur joked through his interpreter.

2022 BAFTA Film Award nominees:

Best film

Belfast
“Don’t look up”
“Dunes”
“Licorice Pizza”
WINNER: “The Power of the Dog”

Outstanding British Film

“After Love”
“Ali & Ava”
WINNER: “Belfast”
“Boiling point”
“Cyrano”
“Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
“Gucci House”
“Last Night in Soho”
“No Time to Die”
“Who passed”

Outstanding first steps by a British writer, director or producer

“After Love” – ​​Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
“Boiling Point” – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and Produced by Bart Ruspoli]
WINNER: “The Harder They Fall” – Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
“Keyboard Fantasies” – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
“Passing” – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Movie not in english

WINNER: “Drive My Car” – Ryūsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
“The Hand of God” – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
“Parallel Mothers” – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
“Little Mom” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“The worst person in the world” – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

Documentary

“Becoming Cousteau” – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellstrom
“The Rescue” – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, PJ Van Sandwijk
WINNER: “Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Animation Film

WINNER: “Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellstrom
“Luca” – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Director

“After Love” – ​​Aleem Khan
“Drive My Car” – Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
“Happening” – Audrey Diwan
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
WINNER: “The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
“Titanium” – Julia Ducournau

Original screenplay

“Being the Ricardos” – Aaron Sorkin
“Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up” – Adam Mckay
“King Richard” – Zach Baylin
WINNER: “Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted scenario

WINNER: “CODA” – Siân Heder
“Drive My Car” – Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
“Dune” – Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
“The Lost Girl” – Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion

Main actress

Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones – “CODA”
Renate Reinsve – “The worst person in the world”
WINNER: Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Tessa Thompson – “Skip”

Main actor

Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look Up”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
WINNER: Will Smith – “King Richard”

supporting actress

Caitriona Balfe – “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Girl”
WINNER: Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story”
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
Ruth Negga – “Skip”

Supporting actor

Mike Faist – “West Side History”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
WINNER: Troy Kotsur – “CODA”
Woody Norman – “Go, Go”
Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

Original score

“Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
WINNER: “Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

Foundry

“Boiling Point” – Carolyn McLeod
“Dune” – Francine Maisler
“The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
“King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
WINNER: “West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

WINNER: “Dune” – Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
“No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren
“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

“Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
“Dune” – Joe Walker
“Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen
WINNER: “No Time To Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
“Summer of the Soul (Or, When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson

production design

“Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
WINNER: “Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
“The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
“West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

costume design

WINNER: “Cruella” – Jenny Beavan
“Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini
“Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
“The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hairstyle

“Cruel” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
“Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
“Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
WINNER: “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
“House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

His

WINNER: “Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
“Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
“No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“A Quiet Place, Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
“West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special visual effects

WINNER: “Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
“Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
“Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
“The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
“No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British animated short

“Business of Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
WINNER: “Don’t feed the pigeons” – Jordi Morera
“Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British short film

WINNER: “The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka
“Wife” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
“The Palace” – Jo Prichard
“Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea
“Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)

Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
WINNER: Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit McPhee

Share.

Comments are closed.