Elian Mikkola of Regina among the winners in Sask. Independent cinema award

0

The Saskatchewan Independent Film Awards were held at an online event in Regina this weekend.

Content of the article

The best in the province were recognized at the 8th Annual Saskatchewan Independent Film Awards (SIGA), which took place last weekend at a live online event in Regina.

Content of the article

Six major awards were presented after screenings by a panel of filmmakers from across Western Canada: Larry Bauman of Saskatoon (producer / director), David Geiss of Victoria (executive director of CineVic) and Chehala Leonard of Edmonton (producer of the National Film Board).

Best short film

(co-winners)

Via Karelia – Elian Mikkola’s project traces a lost identity hidden in the forests of an abandoned war zone. The Regina-based filmmaker is looking for their Finnish grandmother’s childhood home in a village in former Karelia, now part of Russia.

Torch Narrows – Saskatoon director Simon Garez’s drama tells the story of a nighttime fishing trip on the Saskatchewan River, where two friends revisit a wound they can’t heal.

The other nominees were: By Faith, Denis (directed by Jeremy Ratzlaff); Far from me (directed by Levi Mierau); and, Hard Reset… (directed by Scott Daniel Johnson).

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Ready to be brave (Music by Jeffery Straker of Regina, directed by Dylan Hryciuk of Saskatoon) – The narrative music video tells the story of a farmer’s son and his journey in search of love and acceptance.

The other nominees were: Chew Quietly / Clean Slate (music by Megan Nash, directed by Amy Mantyka); Constance (by Spiritbox, directed by Dylan Hryciuk); Crack in the Mirror (from Flash Back, directed by Wyatt Heiberg); and, She’s Like the Swallow (by Dara Schindelka, directed by Colin Hubick).

Content of the article

Best Student Film

Look for me (directed by Adrienne Kaye of the University of Regina) – This multi-format short film captures the internal struggles an Indigenous woman faces on a daily basis and how these struggles affect her self-esteem.

The other nominees were: Dirty Laundry (directed by Florence Hwang); Needlework (done by Jillian Bader); Night terrors (directed by Bella Rosa Zubot Petrovitch); and, La Petite Maison (directed by Hayden Schutz).

Best performance

Bernadette mullen – The Weyburn product received the award for its role in Far From Me, directed by Levi Mierau.

The other nominees were: Kody Farrow (Ready to Be Brave); Sierra Haynes (By Faith, Denis); Georgina Lightning (Ghosts of yesterday); and Madeline Setzer (The Ghosts of Yesterday).

Technical realization

Nathan Douglas – The Vancouver product won the award for its photography on Torch Narrows.

The other nominees were: Hard Reset (publishing, Scott Johnson); Lift, Spur (cinematography, Kristin Catherwood); Ready To Be Brave (production concept, Hannah Crease-MacLean); and Sled Week (cinematography, Mike Maekelburger).

People’s Choice

By Faith, Denis – directed by Jeremy Ratzlaff of Moose Jaw – was selected by members of the public who attended the event live.

Share.

Comments are closed.