SXSW Film Awards 2022: Top Fest “I Love My Dad” and “Master of Light”

0

Returning in person after two years of virtualization during the pandemic, the Austin-based SXSW Film Festival has announced its jury awards. As with previous editions, the awards show took place in the middle of the nine-day event, before SXSW music events drew much of the attention from film screenings.

First prize in the narrative feature competition went to ‘I Love My Dad’, written and directed by James Morosini, who also stars as a younger version of himself in this uncomfortable tale of how he was fished out by his father (played by Patton Oswalt).

“Morosini shows massive empathy as a filmmaker to enter the mind of the father by whom he feels betrayed, and also as an actor portraying the impact of that betrayal,” said the jury, which also presented Special Jury Prizes to the cast and crew of “It’s Inside Us All” and Elizaveta Yankovskaya, star of the Russian film “Nika.”

Best documentary feature honors went to director Rosa Ruth Boesten’s “Master of Light,” a portrayal of once-incarcerated painter George Anthony Morton’s stages in rebuilding his life after prison, who also impressed his jury for his empathy.

“With stunning intimacy, the film’s visuals artfully bridge two-dimensional and three-dimensional realms that are deeply rooted and utterly transcendent,” the jury explained. “Put this painting from a movie in a museum, next to a Rembrandt and a Morton.”

Voting for the SXSW People’s Choice Award will continue until Monday morning, March 21, and the popular winners will be announced that week.

See the full list of winners below:

Feature Film Jury Grand Prize

NARRATIVE FILM COMPETITION Presented by Panavision

Winner: “I love my father” directed by James Morosini

Special Jury Recognition for Extraordinary Cinematic Vision: Cast & Crew, “It’s In Us All”

Special Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Performance: Elizaveta Yankovskaya, “Nika”

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION Presented by IMAX

Winner: “Master of Light” directed by Rosa Ruth Boesten

Special Jury Recognition for Exceptional Intimacy in Storytelling: “Bad Axe” directed by David Siev

Special Jury Recognition for Acting in a Documentary: Steve Glew, “Pez Outlaw”

Short Film Grand Jury Awards presented by IMDbPro

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: “All the Crows in the World” directed by Tang Yi

Special Jury Recognition for filmmaking and community cinema: “Glitter Ain’t Gold” directed by Christian Nolan Jones

Special Jury Recognition for Outstanding Performance: Aphrodite Armstrong, Kyle Riggs, “West by God”

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: “Long Line of Ladies” directed by Rayka Zehtabchi, Shaandiin Tome

Special Jury Recognition for Visual Reflection: “Not Even for a Moment Things Never Stop” Directed by Jamie Meltzer

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: “Moshari” directed by Nuhash Humayun

Special Jury Recognition for Powerful “Short Trip”: “Omi” Directed by Kelly Fyffe-Marshall

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: “Bestia” directed by Hugo Covarrubias

Special mention from the jury for the unexpected emotion: “The Tears of the Seine”
directed by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard

MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Désirée Dawson – “Meet Me at the Light” directed by Alexander Farah

Special recognition from the jury for how the hell did they do that? ! : Waze & Odyssey, George Michael, Mary J. Blige & Tommy Theo – “Always” – directed by Nelson de Castro

Special recognition from the jury for going the extra mile: Myd – “Let You Speak” performed by Dan Carr

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: “Folk Frontera” directed by Alejandra Vasquez, Sam Osborn

Special Jury Recognition for Vision: “Birds” directed by Katherine Propper

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: “Bee” directed by Emilio Vazquez Reyes

Special Jury Recognition for Artistic Expression: “It’s Still Bad” directed by Sarah Reyes

Episodic Pilot Competition

Winner: “Something Undone” directed by Nicole Dorsey

Special recognition from the jury for a unique vision of writing and directing: “My Year of Dicks” by showrunner Pamela Ribon, directed by Sara Gunnarsdottir

SXSW Film Design Awards presented by Adobe

POSTER DESIGN CONTEST

Winner: “More Than I Remember” designed by Yen Tan, Maya Edelman

Special Jury Recognition: “Michael Thompson’s Phrase” designed by Juan Miguel Marin

TITLE DESIGN CONTEST:

Winner: “Foundation Title Sequence” designed by Ronnie Koff

Special Jury Recognition: “The White Lotus Title Sequence” designed by Katrina Crawford, Mark Bashore

XR Experience Contest

Winner: “On the Morning You Wake (To the End of the World)” directed by Dr Jamaica Heolomeleikalani Osorio, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Pierre Zandrowicz, Arnaud Colinart

Special Jury Recognition for Immersive Storytelling: “(Hi)story of a painting: light in the shadows” directed by Quentin Darras, Gaëlle Mourre

SXSW Special Prices

Fandor New Voices Awards: “What We Leave Behind” Directed by Iliana Sosa

Adam Yauch Hornblower Award: “Chee$e” directed by Damian Marcano

Adobe publishing price: “Everything, Everywhere, All At Once” edited by Paul Rogers

Louis Black’s Lone Star Award: “What We Leave Behind” Directed by Iliana Sosa

ZEISS Photography Award: Gio Park, “A Disappearing Fog”

Mailchimp Support the Shorts Reward: “The Voice Actor” directed by Anna J. Takayama

Share.

Comments are closed.