The Irish watch tonight’s BAFTA Film Awards in London

0

Irish actors Caitríona Balfe, Jessie Buckley, Ciarán Hinds and Ruth Negga are among the nominees for tonight’s BAFTA Film Awards at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Balfe, Buckley and Negga are nominated for Best Supporting Actress for their performances in Belfast, The lost girl and Who passedrespectively.

We need your consent to load this content from comcast playerWe use comcast-player to manage additional content which may place cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please check their details and accept them to load the content.Manage preferences

Balfe’s Belfast Co-star Hinds is among the nominees in the Best Supporting Actor category. In total, Belfast received six nominations, with its writer-director Kenneth Branagh and editor Úna Ní Dhonghaíle also shortlisted.

sci-fi epic Dunes leads the nominations with 11.

Balfe and Hinds are nominated for the first time at the BAFTAs. Buckley has previously been nominated for her performance in wild rose and the Rising Star Award. Ethiopian-Irish star Negga has also been shortlisted for the Rising Star Award.

Branagh, Buckley and Hinds were among the winners of the Irish Academy of Film and Television (IFTA) Virtual Film and Theater Awards on Saturday night.

The BAFTA ceremony, hosted by Perfect star Rebel Wilson, starts on BBC One at 7:00 p.m.

The nominees:

Best film
Belfast
Don’t look up
Dunes
Licorice Pizza
The power of the dog

Outstanding British Film
After Love
Ali and Ava
Belfast
Boiling point
Cyrano
Everybody’s talking about Jamie
House of Gucci
Last night in Soho
no time to die
Who passed

Outstanding first steps by a British writer, director or producer
After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
Boiling point – James Cummings (screenwriter), Hester Ruoff (producer) (also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli)
The more they fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) (also written by Boaz Yakin)
Keyboard fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
Who passed – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Movie not in english
drive my car
God’s hand
Parallel mothers
Little mom
The worst person in the world

Documentary
Become Cousteau
Cow
To run away
The rescue
Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised)

Animation Film
Encanto
To run away
Lucas
The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Director
After Love -Aleem Khan
drive my car -Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Event -Audrey Diwan
Licorice Pizza -Paul Thomas Anderson
The power of the dog -Jane Campion
Titanium -Julia Ducournau

Original screenplay
Be the Ricardos -Aaron Sorkin
Belfast -Kenneth Branagh
Don’t look up -Adam McKay
King Richard -Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted scenario
Coda -Sian Heder
drive my car -Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Dunes – Denis Villeneuve
The lost girl – Maggie Gyllenhaal
The power of the dog -Jane Campion

Main actress
Lady Gaga – Gucci House
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Emily Jones – Coda
Renate Reinsve – The worst person in the world
Joanna Scanlan- After Love
Tessa Thompson – Who passed

Main actor
Adil Akhtar – Ali and Ava
Mahershala Ali – swan song
Benedict Cumberbatch- The power of the dog
Leonardo DiCaprio- Don’t look up
Stephane Graham – Boiling point
Will Smith- King Richard

supporting actress
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Jessie Buckley- The lost girl
Ariana DeBose- West Side Story
Ann Dowd- Mass
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Ruth Negga – Who passed

Supporting actor
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – Coda
Norman Woodland – go! Go on
Jesse Plemons – The power of the dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The power of the dog

Original score
Be the Ricardos -Daniel Pemberton
Don’t look up -Nicolas Britell
Dunes -Hans Zimmer
The French Dispatch -Alexandre Desplat
The power of the dog -Jonny Greenwood

Foundry
Boiling point -Carolyn McLeod
Dunes – Francine Maisler
God’s hand – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard -Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
West Side Story -Cindy Tolan

Cinematography
Dunes -Greig Fraser
alley of nightmares -Dan Laustsen
no time to die – Linus Sandgren
The power of the dog -Ari Wegner
Macbeth’s Tragedy – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing
Belfast – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Dunes -Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza -Andy Jurgensen
no time to die -Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised) -Joshua L Pearson

production design
Cyrano -Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunes – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
The French Dispatch -Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
alley of nightmares – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story -Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

costume design
Cruel -Jenny Beavan
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dunes -Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch -Milena Canonero
alley of nightmares -Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hairstyle
Cruel – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
Dunes – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
Tammy Faye’s eyes -Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
Gucci House – Frédéric Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

His
Dunes – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
Last night in Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
no time to die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special visual effects
Dunes – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
free guy – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
no time to die – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British animated short
art business -Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Do not feed the pigeons -Jordi Morera
Living Dread Night – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British short film
The black cop – Cherish Oteka
Women -Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
The palace – Jo Prichard
Stuffed – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
Three extraordinary committee meetings – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE Rising Star Award (voted by the public)
Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit McPhee

Click here for more information on the cinema.

Share.

Comments are closed.